Hmong Daw


A language of China

Alternate Names
Bai Miao, Banded Arm Hmong, Hmong Dao, Hmong Dleu, Hmong Qua Mpa, Meo Do, Meo Kao, Mong Do, Mong Trang, Pe Miao, Peh Miao, Striped Arm Hmong, Striped Hmong, White Hmong, White Lum, White Meo, White Miao

233,000 in China (2004). Ethnic population: All Hmong in China: 8,950,000 (2000 census). Total users in all countries: 1,698,400.


Guangxi province: northwest; Guizhou province: south and southwest; Yunnan province: southeast and southwest.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.


None known. Hmong Daw and Hmong Njua [hnj] are largely mutually intelligible, but there are sufficient sociolinguistic, phonological, and lexical differences to require separate literature. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].


Tonal, 7 tones.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 42% in Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Radio programs. Dictionary. Bible: 2000.

Lao script [Laoo]. Latin script [Latn], used since 1953, primary usage. Miao (Pollard) script [Plrd], no longer in use, used in China. Pahawh Hmong script [Hmng], used since 1959. Thai script [Thai], used in Thailand.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: