Manyika

Print

A language of Zimbabwe

Alternate Names
Bamanyeka, Chimanyika, Manika, Wamanyika, Wanyika
Population

405,000 (2012). Total users in all countries: 505,000.

Location

Manicaland province: Makoni, Mutasa, Mutare, and Nyanga districts, northwest of Umtali.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bocha (Boka), Bunji, Bvumba, Domba, Guta, Here, Hungwe, Jindwi, Karombe, Nyamuka, Nyatwe, Unyama. A bit more divergent from Shona [sna] than the Karanga, Zezuru, and Korekore dialects. Partially intelligible with Shona. Lexical similarity: 74%–81% with Ndau [ndc].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Barwe [bwg].

Language Development
NT: 1908.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: