Mele-Fila

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Fila-Mele, Ifara-Mele, Ifira-Mele
Population

3,500 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Shefa province: Efate, Mele village; Ifira island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Fila (Efira, Fira, Ifira), Mele. Significant differences between Mele and Fila, but mutually intelligible (Clark 2002).

Typology

SVO; prepositions; noun head initial; both definite and indefinite articles, with ordinary and affectionate categories; dual and paucal numbers; tense and aspect; causatives; 15 consonants and 5 vowels; stress falls on antepenultimate syllable; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession; verb serialization.

Language Use

Also use South Efate [erk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–10%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. NT: 1993.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: