Mbangala

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Bangala, Cimbangala
Population

L1 users: 400,000 (2012).

Location

West Lunda Norte province; northeast Malanje province; Malanje province: Canhica area; northwest Lunda Sul and Uíge provinces: small areas east; Kahombo, Kela e Kambundi Katembu; community in Luanda.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mbangala, Yongo. Reportedly similar to Kimbundu [kmb], but so distinct that different literature is needed.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: