Gbe, Maxi

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Mahi, Maxi, Maxi-Gbe
Population

L1 users: 215,000 (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 240,300.

Location

Collines department: Bantè, Dassa-Zoume, Glazoué Ouèssèi, and Savalou communes; Donga department: Bassila commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 80% with Fon [fon], 68% with Ayizo Gbe [ayb], 51% with Aja [ajg].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra]. Used as L2 by Tchumbuli [bqa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: