Moi

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mekwei, Mooi, Mosana, Waipu
Population

L1 users: 4,600 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

Papua Barat province: 9 villages on west Bird’s Head; Salawati island, Sorong city east and southeast.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Mosemah.

Language Use

Used as L2 by As [asz].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Mekwei [msf] (Moi) dialect. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: