Mahou

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Mahu, Maou, Mau, Mauka, Mauke, Mawu, Mawukakan
Population

300,000 (2012 V. Vydrin).

Location

Denguélé district: south of Bako; Montagnes district: northeast; Woroba district: Touba department.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mahouka, Koroka, Tenenga, Finanga, Baralaka (Barala). Some listed dialect speakers may not be able to use Mahou literature. Barala may be dialect of Wojenaka [jod].

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: