Burmese

Print

A language of Myanmar

Language code
mya
Autonym
မြန်မာ‎ (Mranmar), မြန်မာစကား‎ (Mranmar sakar)
Alternate Names
Bama, Bama Saka, Bamachaka, Myamasa, Myamma Saka, Myanma, Myanmar, Myen
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Burmese, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All