Myene

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Omyene
Population

L1 users: 45,000 (Idiata 2007). 1,000–2,000 Dyumba, 1,000–5,000 Enenga, 2,000–11,000 Galwa, 1,000–4,000 Mpongwe, 10,000 Orungu, 20,000 Nkomi.

Location

Estuaire province: Libreville and Gabon estuary; Moyen-Ogooué and Ogooué-Maritime provinces: Lambaréné area to coast; Ngounié province: south of Lambaréné. North of Lambaréné (Ajumba dialect); northeast of Lambaréné (Enenga dialect); Lambaréné area and west (Galwa dialect); both sides of Gabon estuary, south of Libreville, Port-Gentil area (Mpongwe dialect); coast southeast of Port-Gentil (Nkomi dialect); Port-Gentil (Orungu dialect).

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ajumba (Adjumba, Adyumba, Dyumba), Enenga, Galwa (Galloa, Galoa, Galua, Omyene), Mpongwe (Mpongoué, Mpungwe, Npongué, Npongwe, Pongoué), Nkomi (N’komi), Orungu (Rongo, Rungu). A dialect subgroup.

Language Use

Also use Fang [fan].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1927.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: