Makah

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Kwe-Nee-Chee-Aht, Kweedishchaaht, qʷi·qʷi·diččaq
Population

No known L1 speakers (2002 M. Barber). The last fluent speaker, Ruth Claplanhoo, died in 2002 (2002 M. Barber). Ethnic population: 2,220 (2000 census).

Location

Washington: Neah Bay on northern tip of Olympic Peninsula, opposite Vancouver Island.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation.

Typology

No nasal phonemes.

Language Development
Taught bilingually in preschool on the reservation and ongoing throughout grade school. Grammar. Since late 1970s Makah Cultural and Research Center has sponsored language education at Neah Bay (Golla 2007).
Page Views Left: