Mangayat

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Bug, Buga, Mangaya, Mongaiyat
Population

400 (1987 SIL). No monolinguals.

Location

Lol state: Zakka, 30 km southeast of Raga on road to Sopo.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

All also use Gbaya [krs], Sudanese Spoken Arabic [apd].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: