Moma

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kulawi
Population

L1 users: 5,500 (Barr et al 1979).

Location

Sulawesi Tengah province: Kulawi sub-district, Kulawi and Toro town areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly historically a variety of Kaili [lew], but strong lexical influences from Uma [ppk].

Language Development
550 Moma speakers enrolled in the literacy program (2013 A. Eastwood). Used in 50% of the schools one hour per week for literacy. Literature. Bible portions: 1939–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: