Pirahã

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Mura, Múra-Pirahã, Pirahán
Autonym
Xapaitíiso
Population

390 (Crevels 2012). Most are monolingual. Ethnic population: 9,690 (Crevels 2012). 9,300 Múra, 390 Pirahã (Crevels 2012).

Location

Amazonas state: Maici and Autaces rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Múra. No remaining L1 speakers of Múra dialect (Crevels 2012).

Typology

SOV; whistle speech reported.

Language Use

Vigorous. Some also use Portuguese [por]. Many have shifted to it. Of those who have not, men understand it, but women understand very little and never use it to express themselves (Crevels 2007).

Language Development

Grammar. Bible portions: 1987.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

In 1960s the population dwindled to 80 due to high infant mortality, death of mothers giving birth, and disease. Modern medicine helped population growth.

Page Views Left: