Muyuw

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Muyuw

Alternate Names
Egum, Murua, Murua Dukwayasi, Murua Kaulae, Muruwa, Muyu, Muyua, Muyuwa
Language Maps
Population

6,000 (1998). 1,000–1,200 Iwa. 3,000 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Losuia district, Woodlark island.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Yanaba, Lougaw (Gawa), Wamwan, Nawyem, Iwa. Iwa dialect is halfway between Muyuw [myw] and Kilivila [kij]. Lexical similarity: 68% with Kilivila [kij].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Dobu [dob], Kilivila [kij], Misima-Panaeati [mpx]. Used as L2 by Budibud [btp].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%. 30% of the children are in government schools. Dictionary. NT: 1976–1996.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: