Mandaic, Classical

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Classical Mandaean
Population

No known L1 speakers in Iran. Ethnic population: No ethnic community. Total users in all countries: none known.

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

9 (Second language only).

Dialects

None known. Appears to be the direct ancestor of Modern Mandaic [mid].

Language Use

Liturgical language used by followers of the Mandaean religion.

Writing

Mandaic script [Mand].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: