Tumzabt

Print

A language of Algeria

Alternate Names
Ghardaia, Mozabite, Mzab, Mzabi
Population

L1 users: 150,000 (2010 UNESCO). Women are monolingual.

Location

Ghardaïa province: Mzab region south of Algiers; 7 oases, Ghardaïa is principal one.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Only minor dialect variations.

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Algerian Spoken Arabic [arq], French [fra], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1950.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn]. Tifinagh (Berber) script [Tfng].

Other Comments

Strong cultural vitality. Tumzabt villages are interspersed among Arabic-speaking villages. Muslim.

Page Views Left: