Malimba

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Lemba, Limba, Mudima, Mulimba
Population

1,780 (2009 SIL).

Location

Littoral region: Sanaga-Maritime division, small pocket north of Edéa, and Sanaga river mouth area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Duala [dua].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: