Mumuye

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Yoro
Population

400,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Taraba state: Jalingo, Zing, Karim Lamido, Yorro, and Bali LGAs; Adamawa state: Ganye, Fufore, Yola, Numan, and Mayo Belwa LGAs.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Zinna (Zing), Dong, Yoro, Lankaviri, Gola (Bajama), Gongla, Kasaa, Saawa, Jalingo, Nyaaja, Jeng, Gnoore, Yaa, Sagbee, Shaari, Kugong, Mang, Kwaji, Meeka, Yakoko.

Language Use

Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Nyong [muo], Yendang [ynq], Yotti [yot].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1995.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1991.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Free Views Left: