Nalu

Print

A language of Guinea

Alternate Names
Nalou
Population

13,000 (Johnstone 1993). Total users in all countries: 21,520.

Location

Boké region: Boké prefecture; Nunez river mouth area and estuary.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Mbulungish [mbv] and Baga Pokur [bcg].

Language Use

Also use Susu [sus].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: