Naasioi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Kieta, Nasioi
Population

20,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Bougainville province: Kieta district, central mountains and southeast coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Statutory language of provincial identity in Bougainville Autonomous Region (2007, Education Plan, Section 1.1.3), not yet implemented (2012).

Dialects

Pirung (Naasioi), Kongara, Orami (Guava), Pakia-Sideronsi.

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. NT: 1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: