Nyemba

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Gangela, Ganguela, Ganguella, Ngangela, Nhemba
Population

222,000 (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001). Total users in all countries: 231,540.

Location

North Cunene, east Huíla, northwest Kuando Kubango provinces; some in Bié and Huambo provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Part of Ngangela subgroup. Fully intelligible with Lucazi [lch], Nkangala [nkn], Mbwela [mfu], and Ngonzela.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Northwestern !Kung [vaj].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1955.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: