Naga, Chang

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chang, Changyanguh, Machongrr, Mochumi, Mochungrr, Mojung
Population

66,900 (2011 census).

Location

Assam state; Nagaland state: Tuensang district, 36 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Wancho Naga [nnp]. Tuensang village dialect is central and intelligible to all.

Language Use

Also use Ao Naga [njo], Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hindi [hin], Naga Pidgin [nag].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2002.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: