Naga, Konyak

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kanyak
Autonym
Konyak
Population

244,000 in India (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 246,000.

Location

Assam state: Sibsagar district, Bortol and Nagagaon villages near Simulguri township; Nagaland state: Mon and Tuensang districts.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Angphang, Hopao, Changnyu, Chen, Chingkao, Chinglang, Choha, Gelekidoria, Jakphang, Longching, Longkhai (Lungkhai, Lungkhi), Longmein, Longwa, Mon, Mulung, Ngangching, Sang, Shanlang, Shunyuo, Shengha, Sima, Sowa, Shamnyuyanga, Tableng (Angwangku, Kongon, Mohung, Wakching), Tabu, Tamkhungnyuo, Tang, Tobunyuo, Tolamleinyua, Totok. Tableng is standard dialect spoken in Wanching and Wakching. Reportedly similar to Phom Naga [nph].

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Hindi [hin], Naga Pidgin [nag].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 40% (2001 census). Literacy rate in L2: 40% (2001 census). Taught in primary schools. Literature. Radio. Dictionary. Bible: 1992.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: