Nagarchal

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Nagar, Nagarchi
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker either died or shifted to Hindi [hin] or Northern Gondi [gno] by 1981 (Ishtiaq 1999).

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Balaghat, Chhindwara, Mandla, and Seoni districts.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Hindi [hin] and Northern Gondi [gno].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Nagarchi is a people group living in Seoni, Jabalpur, and Mandla districts of Madhya Pradesh who speak Hindi [hin] (Singh 1998a).

Page Views Left: