Kuri

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Modan, Nabi
Population

L1 users: 500 (1982 SIL).

Location

Papua Barat province: Teluk Bintuni regency, 16 villages in southwest Bomberai peninsula.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 90% with Irarutu [irh].

Language Use

Home.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: