Naga, Rongmei

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kabui, Maruongmai, Nruanghmei, Rongmai, Rongmei, Zeliang
Population

61,200 (2001 census).

Location

Northwest Manipur; Nagaland; Assam, Cachar district. 35 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Songbu.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Inpui Naga [nkf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: High. Magazines. Radio programs. Bible: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Songbu is principal Division of Rongmei. Christian, traditional religion.