Nambo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Arufe, Nambu, Namna
Population

670 (2003 SIL). Ethnic population: 670 (2003 SIL).

Location

Western province: Morehead district, Arufe, Bebdeben, Derideri, Gubam, and Pongariki villages bordering Idi [idi] and Nen [nqn] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Nambo, Namna (Nama). Namna dialect, in Pongariki and Derideri, being replaced by Nambo dialect. Children in Derideri learn only Nambo.

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use English [eng]. A few also use Motu [meu], especially elderly. Used as L2 by Nen [nqn].

Language Development

Bible portions: 1974.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Page Views Left: