Nauna

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Naune
Population

420 (2000 census).

Location

Manus province: Nauna island. 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon); endangered or potentially endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Some young people, all adults. Also use Titan [ttv].

Page Views Left: