Sibe

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nagovisi, Sibbe, Sibe-Nagovisi
Population

6,000 (2011 SIL), increasing. 100 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 15,000.

Location

Bougainville province: Buin district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Teleipi, To’mau, Laagasi’, Tobe’laaki’, Welipe’.

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: More than 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Literacy stopped, but revival plans exist. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Radio. Grammar. Bible portions: 1984.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Moderate acculturation. Christian.

Page Views Left: