Katang, Northern

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Kataang, Katang
Population

65,000 (2016).

Location

Salavan province: centered in Toumlan district; Savannahkhet province: Nong and Phin districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Katang Phin.

Language Use

Home. All ages. Also use Lao [lao].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. NT: 2017.
Writing

Lao script [Laoo]. Thai script [Thai].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: