Naga, Chothe

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Chawte, Chote, Chothe, Chowte
Population

L1 users: 3,600 (2001). Ethnic population: 3,600.

Location

Manipur state: Bishnupur district, Lamlang Hupi village; Chandel district, 15 villages; Nagaland state: near Myanmar border.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Tarao Naga [tro]. Reported intelligibility of Aimol [aim]. Lexical similarity: less than 60% with any neighboring languages.

Language Use

Purest Chothe spoken in Purum Khullen. Home, village, religion. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Meitei [mni].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90% in Meitei [mni] (Bengali script) (2000). Literature. NT: 2014.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.

Page Views Left: