Ndamba

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kindamba
Population

196,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Iringa and Morogoro regions: northeast of Bena.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Mbunga [mgy], 56% with Pogolo [poy].

Language Use

Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: