Ndaka

Print
Alternate Names
Indaaka, Ndaaka
Population

25,000 (1994 SIL).

Location

Ituri province: Mambasa territory, Bandaka collectivité, along Bunia to NiaNia road.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Only 1 dialect. Lexical similarity: 87% with Mbo [zmw]; 85% with Budu [buu]; 76% with Vanuma [vau]; 73% with Nyali [nlj]; 30% with Komo [kmw]; 22% with Bhele [bhy], Kaiku [kkq], Bila [bip], and Bera [brf].

Language Use

Some also use Lingala [lin]. Also use Congo Swahili [swc], French [fra]. Used as L2 by Beeke [bkf].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–40%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: