Ndam

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Dam, Ndamm
Population

L1 users: 6,500 (1990 census).

Location

South Chari-Baguirmi, north Mandoul, and northwest Moyen-Chari regions; Tandjilé region: Tandjilé Est department, Lai subprefecture, northeast of Lai, and southeast of Bousso d’Béré.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ndam-Ndam (Southern Ndam), Ndam Dik (Northern Ndam).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Mulgi [mvh].

Language Development
Bible portions: 2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Distinct from Dam of Buso [bso]. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: