Ngundi

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Ingundi, Ngondi
Population

L1 users: 3,000 (2004).

Location

Sangha department: east of Ouesso.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Leitch 2005).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Gundi [gdi] of Central African Republic, which is an Adamawa-Ubangi language.

Page Views Left: