Ndonga

Print

A language of Namibia

Alternate Names
Ambo, Ochindonga, Osindonga, Otjiwambo, Owambo
Autonym
Oshindonga, Oshiwambo
Population

570,000 (2016).

Location

Kunene and Oshana regions: small scattered areas; Omusati region; Ohangwena and Oshikoto regions: east.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2009, National Curriculum, Basic Education, Sections 4.1.5.1 and 5.5), mainly used as education medium in primary grades.

Dialects

Ngandyera, Eunda Kolonkadhi, Kwaludhi. Ngandyera may be a separate language. Partially intelligible of Kwanyama [kua].

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 75%. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1954–1986.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: