Dugun

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Pani, Panon, Pa’non, Pape, Saa
Population

7,000 (1997 L. Lode).

Location

North region: Faro division, Poli subdivision, southeast of Poli.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Naan, Saan. Reportedly similar to Duupa [dae]. Lexical similarity: 80% with Dii [dur].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].