Nêlêmwa-Nixumwak

Print

A language of New Caledonia

Alternate Names
Fwa-Goumak, Koumac, Kumak
Population

1,090 (2009 census).

Location

North Province, west coast, Koumac (Nixumwak) and Poum (Nelemwa).

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Nelemwa (Nelema, Nenema), Nixumwak (Fwa Kumak, Koumac, Kumak). Dialect differences mostly phonological and lexical.

Typology

VOS, split ergative, noun classes.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools, a few hours a week at Tiabet. Taught a few hours a week in junior high school in Poum. Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Christian.