Nyenkha

Print

A language of Bhutan

Alternate Names
Henkha, Lap, Mangdhika, Mangsdekha
Population

10,000 (2006 Royal Gov’t of Bhutan).

Location

Mangdi (Trongsa) District, Tongsa town, Sephu Geo area; Black river passes below their villages: Taktse, Usar and Tashidingkha, Phobjikha, Ridha, Dangchhu; surrounding hamlets southeast of Wangdue-Phodrang District.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Chutobikha, Phobjikha. Related to Bumthangkha [kjz]. Lexical similarity: 69% with Kurtokha [xkz], 75%-77% with Bumthangkha [kjz], 65%–78% with Khengkha [xkf].

Writing
Unwritten.