Mixe, North Central

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Hayuuk, Northeastern Mixe
Autonym
Ayuuk
Population

13,000 (2002 SIL). Ethnic population: 13,000 (2002 SIL).

Location

Oaxaca state: northeast Mixe district, towns including those listed as dialects.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Zacatepec, Puxmetecán, Olotepec, Mixistlan, Cotzocón Mixe (Mixe de San Juan Cotzocón), Atitlán Mixe (Mixe de Atitlán).

Language Development
NT: 2008.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: