Nete

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Iniai, Malamauda, Malaumanda
Population

750 (2000 census).

Location

East Sepik and Enga provinces: next to Hewa [ham] language area. 3 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 70% with Bisorio [bir] of East Sepik.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: Below 1%.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: