You qualify for a free Essentials plan!

We’re giving anyone in your country free access to Ethnologue, no credit card required. To claim your plan, use the special registration link below. Once you’re finished, you will automatically receive access to our language and country profiles.

Register Now »

Newar

Print

A language of Nepal

ISO 639-3
new
Autonym
नेपाल भाषा‎ (Nepal Bhasa), नेवाः भाय्‎ (Newah Bhaaye)
Alternate Names
Newa Bhaye, Newaah Bhaae, Newaah Bhaaye, Newah, Newal Bhaye, “Newari” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Newar, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All