Newar

Print

A language of Nepal

Language code
new
Autonym
नेपाल भाषा‎ (Nepal Bhasa), नेवाः भाय्‎ (Newah Bhay)
Alternate Names
Newa Bhaye, Newaah Bhaae, Newaah Bhaaye, Newah, Newal Bhaye, “Newari” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Newar, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All