Neyo

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Gwibwen, Towi
Population

9,200 (1993 SIL).

Location

Bas-Sassandra district: Sassandra subprefecture, Kébé and Neyo cantons, from Niégba west to Dagbégo east and Niabayo north.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly most similar to the Kagbo dialect of Godié [god], but they consider themselves a separate ethnic group. May be more similar to a Dida language than to a Bété language.

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: