Dhao

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Dao, Kahore, Ndao, Ndaonese, Ndaundau
Population

L1 users: 5,000 (1997 A. Ranoh).

Location

Nusa Tenggara Timur province: Rote Ndao regency, Ndao island off western tip of Rote island; scattered settlements on Rote and Timor islands.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Related to Hawu [hvn]. Complex phonology.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: