Ngie

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Angie, Baminge, Baninge, Mingi, Ngi, Ugie, Ungie
Population

37,000 (2001 SIL), increasing.

Location

North West region: Momo division, west Mbengwi subdivision, Andek area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mengum. Lexical similarity: 56% between Ngie [ngj] and the Mengum dialect, which may be a separate language.

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Very positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Meta’ [mgo].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Radio programs.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim, traditional religion.