Lomwe

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Acilowe, Alomwe, Chilowe, Cilowe, Elomwe, Ilomwe, Ingulu, Lomue, Mihavane, Mihavani, Mihawani, Ngulu, Nguru, Walomwe, West Makhuwa, Western Makua
Population

1,660,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Zambezia province; Niassa and Nampula provinces: Alto Molocue.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Makhuwa [vmw] and Chuwabu [chw].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Manyawa [mny].

Language Development
NT: 1930–1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Ngulu (Kingulu) of Tanzania. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: