Ngulu

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Geja, Kingulu, Nguru, Nguu, Wayomba
Population

215,000 (Mradi wa Lugha za Tanzania 2009).

Location

Dodoma region; Manyara region: 2 areas; Morogoro region: Morogoro rural district; Pwani region: northwest; Tanga region: Handeni district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 83% with Zigula [ziw], 73% with Bondei [bou], 68% with Shambala [ksb].

Language Use

All ages. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Texts. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Ngulu [ngl] of Mozambique and Malawi. Matrilineal. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: