Nahuatl, Guerrero

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Guerrero Aztec, Mexicano de Guerrero, Náhuatl de Guerrero, Xalitla Nahuatl
Population

L1 users: 125,000 (2000 INALI). All Nahuatl variety speakers: 1,740,000.

Location

Ahuacuotzingo, Alcozauca de Guerrero, Alpoyeca, Atenango del Río, Atlixtac, Ayutla de los Libres, Chiulapa de Álvarez, Comonfort, Copalillo, Cualác, Huamuxtitlán, Huitzuco de los Figueroa, Mártir de Cuilapan, Mochitlán, Olinalá, Quechultenango, Tepecoacuilco de Trujano, Tixtla de Guerrero, Tlapa de Xalpatláhuac, Xochihuehuetlán, Zapotitlan Tablas, and Zitlala municipalities, Balsas river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO; long words, affixes, clitics; nontonal.

Language Development
Videos. Dictionary. NT: 1987–2016.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: