Beng

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Ben, Gan, Ngain, Ngan, Ngen, Ngin, Nguin
Population

17,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Lacs district: M’bahiakro subprefecture, northeast corner; Prikro subprefecture. 22 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Baoulé [bci], French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: